Saturday, November 03, 2007

sooooo.... sore

Ok, so since I started working out a year and half ago, I have never been this sore. It is truely possible that I have never been this sore in my whole life. Well, ok maybe after the first day of cheerleading camp every summer in high school it felt something like this... maybe

OUCH, even typing hurts.

Yesterday I went to my friends house and we did a workout to Billy's Boot Camp DVD. I have no idea if this is popular in the states but it is REALLy popular in Japan right now. I felt pretty good during it, I could get through most of the entire workout with just a little rest here and there. It didn't seem THAT bad, I didn't sweat nearly like I do on the elliptical trainer at the gym! And hey, I am in good enough shape to do cardio for anywhere from 30 min to an hour AND lift weights and never get sore doing those. I was pretty tired at the end of the DVD and I knew I'd be feeling it a little bit today, but I feel EVERY muscle in my body today, with every move I make. I am sooooooooo sore. I don't know what about that work out did it, but man it REALLY REALLY makes me want those videos for myself so that I can MASTER them and not get sore! but they are way too expensive!!! LOL, I'm not THAT determined, I think!

Anyways, I will survive and work out another day, but not today OR tomorrow, the thought of it makes me want to cry, truely. Besides we have church and an afternoon concert tomorrow.

So in my bordom this evening since I can't move and can't do anything, I was looking around on youtube and found this amazing video. I can't decide if it is hilarious or awe inspiring! You decide...



Well, I just finished the most painful bath I think I have ever taken, but I am proud of myself. I was going to have Rocky help me, at least wash my hair for me, but I made myself do it. Pain and all! Now -- I am going to bed. Any amount of time spent not moving makes me dread the next time I have to move! I am not looking forward to climbing up the stairs to get in bed, and I am sooooooooooooooo not looking forward to waking up in the morning after not moving all night. OUCH, I really might break down and cry!

here goes nothing...

1 comment: